Workshops & Refresher Courses
- Thursday, February 23
- Friday, February 24
- Saturday, February 25
Workshops
10:00 am-4:00 pm
SPA Leadership Skills Workshop: Samuel Yanofsky, MD; Ira Todd Cohen, MD, MSEd
Additional materials will be provided on site.4:00-7:00 pm
Advanced Ultrasound Guided Regional Anesthesia
Workshop materials will be provided on site.
MODERATOR - Santhanam Suresh, MD, FAAP; SENIOR FACULTY - PA Lonnqvist, MD; Adrian T. Bosenberg, MB, ChB, FFA; Arjunan Ganesh, MBBS; ASSOCIATE FACULTY - Dawn Belvis, MD; Tarun Bhalla, MD; Alan Bielsky, MD; Richard A. Elliott, MD
Workshops
1:30-3:30 pm
Junior Faculty Research: Trials and Tribulations: Jerome Parness, MD1:30-3:30 pm
Basic Ultrasound Guided Regional Anesthesia: MODERATORS - Santhanam Suresh, MD, FAAP; Yang Liu, MD; SENIOR FACULTY -Navil F. Sethna, MB, ChB; Andreas H. Taenzer, MD; Patrick K. Birmingham, MD; Peter Szmuk, MD; ASSOCIATE FACULTY - Yogen Asher, MD; Radhamangalam J. Ramamurthi, MD, FRCA; Susuma Ohkawa, MD; Senthilkumar Sadasivam, MD
Workshop materials will be provided on site.1:30-3:30 pm
Professionalism: Jayant K. Deshpande, MD, MPH, FAAP; Thomas Taghon, DO; Liana Hosu, MD; Scott C. Watkins, MD3:30-5:30 pm
Overview of Personal Financial Planning: Jonathan D. Griswold, MD3:30-5:30 pm
Advanced Techniques for Peripheral Vascular Access: Gregory J. Schears, MD; Dawit T. Haile, MD; Scott D. Markowitz, MD, FAAP; Luis M. Zabala, MD; Steven W. Samoya, MD; Paul J. Fronapfel, MD; Andrea Dutoit, MD; Kendra Grim, MD3:30-5:30 pm
Epidemiology: Study Design and Data Analysis: Thomas R. Vetter, MD, MPH3:30-5:30 pm
How to Design and Moderate an Effective PBLD: Nancy L. Glass, MD, MBA, FAAP; Kirk Lalwani, MD, FRCA, MCR3:30-6:00 pm
Success in Academics: Samuel Yanofsky, MD; Ira Todd Cohen, MD, MSEd; Franklyn P. Cladis, MD
Additional materials will be provided prior to the workshop.3:30-4:30 pm
Difficult Pediatric Airway: David M. Polaner, MD, FAAO; John Fiadjoe, MD; Cheryl Gooden, MD; Jeff Galinkin, MD; Geoffrey Lane, MD; Oleg Drozhnin, MD; Pete Kovatsis, MD; Paul A. Stricker, MD; Peter Szmuk, MD; Amish Patel , MD; Narasimhan Jagannathan, MD
Refresher Courses
3:00-4:00 pm
Single Lung Ventilation in Infants and Children: Gregory B. Hammer, MD4:00-5:00 pm
When Kids Have Short Circuits: Maria M. Zestos, MD
Workshops
1:30-3:30 pm
From Iraq & Afghanistan to Haiti: Pediatric anesthesia in the military from deployments to humanitarian missions: Cathie Tingey Jones, MD, USAF; Matthew Gummerson, MD, USAF; James Solomon, MD, USN; Cory Gaconnet, MD, USN1:30-4:30 pm
Advanced Ultrasound Guided Regional Anesthesia: MODERATOR - Santhanam Suresh, MD, FAAP; SENIOR FACULTY - PA Lonnqvist, MD; Adrian T. Bosenberg, MB, ChB, FFA; Arjunan Ganesh, MBBS; ASSOCIATE FACULTY - Robert W. Power, MD; Sean Flack, MBChB FCA DA; Lorin Mounir Soliman, MD; Hyun Kee Chung, MD
Workshop materials will be provided on site.1:30-4:30 pm
Designing and Testing Simulation Scenarios: Anita Honkanen, MD; Ruth Fanning; Aruna T. Nathan, MBBS; Gurnaney Harshad, MD MBBS; Robbie Hales, MD; Richard H. Blum, MD, MSE, FAAP; Bistra Vlassakova, Sharon L. Redd, MD; Michael I. Chen, MD; RJ Ramamurthi, MD, FRCA; Rebecca E. Claure, MD; Ellen Ya-Ping Wang, MD1:30-4:30 pm
The Art of Scientific Writing: Jerrold Lerman, MD, FRCPC
Attendees are required to purchase a textbook.1:30-4:30 pm
Ventilators: Jeffrey M. Feldman, MD, MSE; Stephen A.Stayer MD, FAAP1:30-2:30 pm
Basic TEE: James A. DiNardo, MD; Thomas M. Burch, MD; Wanda C. Miller-Hance, MD2:45-4:45 pm
Advanced TEE: James A. DiNardo, MD; Thomas M. Burch, MD; Wanda C. Miller-Hance, MD3:00-5:00 pm
Anesthesia and the Law: Wade Willard, JD
Refresher Courses
1:30-2:30 pm
Update on Neonatal Resuscitation: David Robinowitz, MD2:30-3:30 pm
Pain, Pain, Go Away! Older Drugs, Newer Options for Pediatric Perioperative Pain Management; Stephen Robert Hays, MD, FAAP