NOTE:
This syllabus makes extensive use of Adobe Acrobat PDF documents. Please download the latest version of the free Acrobat Reader software HERE.

Download Acrobat Reader


SPA logo

AAP logo

Pediatric Anesthesiology 2011 is co-sponsored by the Society for Pediatric Anesthesia and the
American Academy of Pediatrics Section on Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine.


Faculty & Disclosures


IMPORTANT!

SPA MEMBERS: It is NOT necessary for you to complete printed Verification of Participation forms. Simply complete your online Meeting Evaluation. Your Verification of of Participation Form will be filled in automatically, and you can print your own CME certificates.

You MUST complete a meeting evaluation to receive a CME certificate.


 

The Program

  • Thursday, March 31
  • Friday, April 1
  • Saturday, April 2
  • Sunday, April 3

Special Interest Group - Pediatric Pain Medicine

Session 1

Moderator: Rita Agarwal, MD, FAAP

10:00-10:45 am
Integrative techniques in the Treatment of Chronic Pain
Anjana Kundu, MBBS, MD

10:45-11:30
Regional Anesthesia Techniques for Palliative Care
Charles Berde, MD, PhD; Sara Page Mayo, MD

11-30-11:45 am
Questions and Discussion

11:45 am-12:45 pm
Lunch

Session 2

Moderator: Petra Meier-Haran, MD, DEAA

12:45-1:30 pm
Chronic Abdominal Pain in Children
Robin Slover, MD

1:30-2:30 pm
Case Based Discussion on Managing the Complex Acute Pain Consults
Thomas Vetter, MD, MPH; Kenneth R. Goldschneider, MD, FAAP

2:30-2:45 pm
Questions and Discussion

2:45-3:00 pm
Coffee Break

Session 3

Moderator: Rosalie Tassone, MD, MPH

3:00-3:45 pm
The Ethical Design of Analgesic Trials in Pediatrics: A blueprint for the future
Myron Yaster, MD

3:45-4:45 pm
Pro/Con: Regional should be first line treatment for CRPS
Stephen Hays, MD, FAAP; Brenda C. McClain, MD, FAAP

4:45-5:00 pm
Questions and Discussion

5:00 pm
Adjourn/Closing Remarks
Sabine Kost Byerly, MD, FAAP

5:30-7:00 pm
Business Meeting
Sabine Kost Byerly, MD, FAAP

Back to top

6:30-7:30 am
PBLDs

6:30-7:00 am
Registration

6:30-7:30 am
Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors and Posters

7:30-7:45 am
Welcome and Outline of Educational Program
Mary Ellen McCann, MD

Neurotoxicity in the OR-Are We Harming our Patients’ Brains

Moderator: Randall P. Flick, MD, MPH, FAAP

7:45-8:15 am
Basic Science of Neurotoxicity
Sulpicio G. Soriano, MD, FAAP

8:15-8:45 am
Update on the Clinical Evidence of Anesthetic Neurotoxicity
Lena S. Sun, MD

8:45-9:15 am
Thoughts on Alternatives Techniques from a Survivor of Neonatal Anesthesia
Adrian T. Bosenberg, FFA (SA)

9:15-9:30 am
Questions and Discussion

9:30-10:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors and Posters

Controversies Surrounding Other Common Therapies in the OR

Moderator: Rolland Brusseau, MD

10:00-10:25 am
Oxygen and Other Toxins
Julie J. Niezgoda, MD

10:25-10:50 am
The Myth of the Third Space
Peggy P. McNaull, MD

10:50-11:05 am
Questions and Discussion

Health Care Reform: The impact on healthcare delivery

Moderator: Nancy L. Glass, MD, MBA, FAAP

11:05-11:30 am
The Massachusetts Experience
Michael L. McManus, MD

11:30-11:55 am
Unfunded Federal Mandates
Stan Stead, MD, MBA

11:55 am-12:05 pm
Questions and Discussion

12:05-12:15 pm
Coffee Break with Exhibitors and Posters

12:15-12:30 pm
AAP Robert M. Smith Presentation
Moderator: Constance S. Houck, MD

12:30-1:30 pm
AAP Advocacy Lunch
The Affordable Care Act at Year One: Tracking the Law’s Progress for Children
Mark Del Monte, JD

1:30-3:30 pm
Special Workshops

1:30-2:30 pm
Refresher Course - Muscular Dystrophy
Philip G. Morgan, MD

2:30-3:30 pm
Refresher Course - Update on Pediatric Pain
Charles B. Berde, MD, PhD

3:30-4:00 pm
Coffee Break with Exhibitors and Posters

4:00-5:30 pm
Sim Wars: A Pediatric Anesthesia Simulation Scenario with Audience Participation
Moderators: Samuel Wald, MD; Randolph H. Steadman, MD;
Anita Honkanen, MD

4:00-6:00 pm
Workshops

6:30-7:30 pm
Reception with Exhibitors

Back to top

6:30-8:00 am
PBLDs

7:00-8:00 am
Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors and Posters

Core Lectures-The Pediatric Patient with Endocrine Disorders

Moderator: Kirk Lalwani, MD, FRCA, MCR

8:00-8:25 am
Update on Stress Response to Surgery
Zeev N. Kain, MD, MBA

8:25-8:50 am
Craniopharyngioma
Michael Gottschalk, MD

8:50-9:15 am
Pheochromocytoma
Steven Waguespack, MD

9:15-9:30 am
Questions and Discussion

9:30-10:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors and Posters

10:00-10:45 am
Oral Presentations and Abstract Awards

10:45-11:00 am
Questions and Discussion

11:00 am-12:30 pm
Walk around Posters/Discussion Session

12:30-1:30 pm
AAP Ask the Experts Panel and Lunch
Anesthetic Management for Patients with Endocrine Disease
Sponsored By Monroe Careel Jr. Children’s Hospital, Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital & Children’s Healthcare Of Atlanta

Moderator: Carolyn Bannister, MD, FAAP

  • Diabetes/Hyperglycemia Management
    Daniel Roke, MD
  • Thuroid Disease & Anesthesia
    Akiko Ando, MD
  • Adrenal Insufficiency in Pediatric Anesthesia: To stress or not to stress
    Julie Williamson, MD

1:30-2:30 pm
Refresher Course: Updates on Cardiac Anesthesia
Chandra Ramamoorthy, MBBS, FRCA

2:30-3:30 pm
Refresher Course: Review of Neonatal Anesthetic Management
Charles M. Haberkern, MD, MPH

1:30-4:30 pm
Workshops

3:30-4:00 pm
Coffee Break with Exhibitors

4:00-5:00 pm
Keynote Lecture: Wellness and Physicians
Michael F. Roizen, MD

5:00-6:30 pm
Evening Activity Wellness Cocktail Party

Back to top

6:30-8:00 am
PBLDs

7:00-8:00 am
Continental Breakfast

8:00-9:00 am
Pro/Con: Current Anesthesia Practices - A Family Feud Fest
Myron Yaster, MD, FAAP; Francis X. McGowan, Jr., MD; Lynn D. Martin, MD, FAAP, FCCM; Linda J. Mason, MD; Anne M. Lynn, MD; Lynn R. Ferrari, MD, FAAP; Lynda J. Means, MD; Lynne Gerson Maxwell, MD, FAAP

Editors’ Best Picks

Moderator: Lynne Maxwell, MD, FAAP

9:00-9:20 am
Anesthesiology
J. Lance Lichtor, MD

9:20-9:40 am
Anesthesia and Analgesia
Peter J. Davis, MD

10:00-10:20 am
Pediatric Anesthesia
Charles J. Coté, MD, FAAP

10:20-10:40 am
Questions and Discussion

10:40-11:00 am
Educational Summary

Back to top